KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Bapatla (Andhra Pradesh)

Bapatla is forecast to get 119.3 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 114.6 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
119.3 mm
Most in one day
114.6 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
23–31°C
Photo: Omar AV · CC BY 3.0 · Representative image

Bapatla: Neighbouring districts of Andhra Pradesh are also in for rain: Anakapalli (150.7 mm), Alluri Sitharama Raju (146.6 mm), Srikakulam (139.5 mm) and Visakhapatnam (128 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 114.6 mm on one day in Bapatla is heavy.

Bapatla: next 7 days

Today28 Oct
115 mm
100%
25° 23°
Thu29 Oct
1.0 mm
43%
32° 24°
Fri30 Oct
3.7 mm
60%
31° 26°
Sat31 Oct
5.0 mm
96%
30° 25°
Sun1 Nov
1.5 mm
73%
31° 24°
Mon2 Nov
15 mm
83%
30° 23°
Tue3 Nov
3.3 mm
73%
29° 23°

Spray window

Thu 6 am – 8 am
2 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 144.1 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 20 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 28 Oct

Bapatla · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 28 Oct, 7:06 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Anakapalli150.7 mm30°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Alluri Sitharama Raju146.6 mm25°19°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Srikakulam139.5 mm30°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Visakhapatnam128 mm30°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Bapatla119.3 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
NTR117.5 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Vizianagaram110.1 mm30°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Guntur108.3 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Parvathipuram Manyam99 mm30°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Krishna98.8 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Polavaram74.7 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Palnadu66.5 mm33°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
See the other 16 districts
Eluru66.2 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
East Godavari66 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kakinada45.1 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
West Godavari32.6 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Prakasam31.3 mm34°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema19.7 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Markapuram4.7 mm34°24°Light rain — plan around it
Nandyal1.5 mm35°24°Good for field work
Ananthapuramu0.7 mm33°22°Good for field work
Kurnool0.3 mm34°24°Good for field work
Nellore0.3 mm34°24°Good for field work
YSR Kadapa0.2 mm35°24°Good for field work
Annamayya0 mm30°19°Good for field work
Chittoor0 mm33°21°Good for field work
Sri Sathya Sai0 mm33°20°Good for field work
Tirupati0 mm34°21°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →