KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Very heavy rain forecast for Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh)

Srikakulam is forecast to get 136.6 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 136.6 mm in one day — very heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
136.6 mm
Most in one day
136.6 mm
Class
very heavy
Temperature
21–32°C
Photo: Abhi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Representative image

Srikakulam: Neighbouring districts of Andhra Pradesh are also in for rain: Visakhapatnam (155 mm), Anakapalli (151.5 mm), Alluri Sitharama Raju (142.8 mm) and Vizianagaram (142.4 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 136.6 mm on one day in Srikakulam is very heavy.

Srikakulam: next 7 days

Today25 Oct
0.0 mm
0%
32° 22°
Mon26 Oct
0.0 mm
27%
32° 21°
Tue27 Oct
137 mm
90%
26° 23°
Wed28 Oct
99 mm
96%
27° 24°
Thu29 Oct
28 mm
94%
28° 24°
Fri30 Oct
7.2 mm
73%
30° 23°
Sat31 Oct
1.2 mm
61%
30° 24°

Spray window

Today 8 am – 6 pm
10 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 271.4 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 20 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Very heavy rain · 27 Oct
  • Heavy rain · 28 Oct

Srikakulam · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 Oct, 2:25 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Visakhapatnam155 mm33°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Anakapalli151.5 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Alluri Sitharama Raju142.8 mm27°16°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Vizianagaram142.4 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Srikakulam136.6 mm32°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Kakinada108.6 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Parvathipuram Manyam67.6 mm33°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Polavaram31.9 mm31°21°Rain — hold off spraying
East Godavari31.4 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema27.8 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Annamayya16 mm28°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Chittoor11.8 mm31°20°Light rain — plan around it
See the other 16 districts
Tirupati8.7 mm32°20°Light rain — plan around it
Nellore4.8 mm32°23°Light rain — plan around it
West Godavari4.4 mm31°23°Light rain — plan around it
Eluru4 mm32°23°Light rain — plan around it
Sri Sathya Sai2.6 mm30°19°Light rain — plan around it
Krishna1.4 mm31°23°Good for field work
YSR Kadapa0.8 mm33°21°Good for field work
Bapatla0.3 mm32°23°Good for field work
Ananthapuramu0 mm32°21°Good for field work
Guntur0 mm33°23°Good for field work
Kurnool0 mm34°21°Good for field work
Nandyal0 mm34°21°Good for field work
NTR0 mm34°24°Good for field work
Palnadu0 mm34°23°Good for field work
Prakasam0 mm33°23°Good for field work
Markapuram0 mm33°23°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →