KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Very heavy rain forecast for West Champaran (Bihar)

West Champaran is forecast to get 132.8 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 123.8 mm in one day — very heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
132.8 mm
Most in one day
123.8 mm
Class
very heavy
Temperature
20–28°C
Photo: Abhi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Representative image

West Champaran: Neighbouring districts of Bihar are also in for rain: Sitamarhi (122.9 mm), East Champaran (122.3 mm), Darbhanga (119.3 mm) and Sheohar (115 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 123.8 mm on one day in West Champaran is very heavy.

West Champaran: next 7 days

Today29 Oct
7.9 mm
88%
25° 20°
Fri30 Oct
124 mm
94%
23° 20°
Sat31 Oct
1.1 mm
84%
28° 20°
Sun1 Nov
0.0 mm
23%
29° 21°
Mon2 Nov
0.0 mm
8%
29° 21°
Tue3 Nov
0.0 mm
4%
30° 20°
Wed4 Nov
0.0 mm
2%
29° 18°

Spray window

Today 6 am – 1 pm
7 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 132.8 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 15 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Very heavy rain · 30 Oct

West Champaran · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 29 Oct, 5:12 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
West Champaran132.8 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sitamarhi122.9 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
East Champaran122.3 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Darbhanga119.3 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sheohar115 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Muzaffarpur112.2 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Vaishali106.8 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Patna104.2 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Siwan101.1 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Aurangabad100.7 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Madhubani99.8 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Kaimur99.3 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 26 districts
Arwal98.5 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gopalganj97.3 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Saran95.3 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Bhojpur93 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Buxar87.6 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Rohtas84.2 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Jehanabad79.8 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Gaya71.9 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Samastipur68.9 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Supaul64.5 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Nalanda57 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Sheikhpura54.5 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Nawada51.7 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Saharsa43.7 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Jamui35.5 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Madhepura32.5 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Begusarai29.7 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Lakhisarai27.1 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Khagaria26.3 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Munger23.1 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Katihar19.8 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Araria19.2 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kishanganj18.8 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Purnia18.7 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bhagalpur16.1 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Banka10.2 mm30°23°Light rain — plan around it

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →