Kisan Samachar™ — भरोसे की खबर, हर किसान तक
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Ganderbal (Jammu and Kashmir)

Ganderbal is forecast to get 136.8 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 85.2 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
136.8 mm
Most in one day
85.2 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
7–18°C
Photo: Abhi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Representative image

Ganderbal: Neighbouring districts of Jammu and Kashmir are also in for rain: Srinagar (66.3 mm), Budgam (52 mm), Shopian (36.2 mm) and Bandipora (33.9 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 85.2 mm on one day in Ganderbal is heavy.

Ganderbal: next 7 days

Today13 Oct
23 mm
99%
18° 10°
Wed14 Oct
85 mm
80%
15° 10°
Thu15 Oct
29 mm
94%
16° 7°
Fri16 Oct
0.0 mm
61%
18° 6°
Sat17 Oct
0.0 mm
11%
19° 6°
Sun18 Oct
0.0 mm
8%
20° 6°
Mon19 Oct
0.0 mm
6%
19° 6°

Spray window

Not in the next 48 hours
Rain or wind — hold off spraying

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 136.8 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 17 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 14 Oct
  • Cold · 16 Oct
  • Cold · 17 Oct
  • Cold · 18 Oct

Ganderbal · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 13 Oct, 4:46 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Ganderbal136.8 mm18°7°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Srinagar66.3 mm19°9°Rain — hold off spraying
Budgam52 mm18°9°Rain — hold off spraying
Shopian36.2 mm15°8°Rain — hold off spraying
Bandipora33.9 mm18°6°Rain — hold off spraying
Kupwara31.9 mm18°6°Rain — hold off spraying
Kishtwar23.4 mm22°8°Rain — hold off spraying
Ramban14.2 mm27°14°Light rain — plan around it
Pulwama12.1 mm16°7°Light rain — plan around it
Kulgam11.5 mm18°8°Light rain — plan around it
Doda10.3 mm26°10°Light rain — plan around it
Baramulla9.5 mm18°9°Light rain — plan around it
See the other 8 districts
Poonch9.2 mm24°11°Light rain — plan around it
Anantnag8.2 mm20°8°Light rain — plan around it
Rajouri7.6 mm25°11°Light rain — plan around it
Samba5.3 mm27°18°Light rain — plan around it
Reasi4.4 mm27°16°Light rain — plan around it
Udhampur4.2 mm25°15°Light rain — plan around it
Kathua3.8 mm28°18°Light rain — plan around it
Jammu3 mm27°16°Light rain — plan around it

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →