KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Kozhikode (Kerala)

Kozhikode is forecast to get 83.4 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 66.3 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
83.4 mm
Most in one day
66.3 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
24–31°C
Photo: Abhi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Representative image

Kozhikode: Neighbouring districts of Kerala are also in for rain: Pathanamthitta (82 mm), Kollam (77.8 mm), Thiruvananthapuram (77.1 mm) and Alappuzha (70.8 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 66.3 mm on one day in Kozhikode is heavy.

Kozhikode: next 7 days

Today20 Oct
4.3 mm
89%
31° 24°
Wed21 Oct
13 mm
100%
31° 24°
Thu22 Oct
66 mm
98%
30° 24°
Fri23 Oct
18 mm
100%
31° 24°
Sat24 Oct
27 mm
96%
30° 24°
Sun25 Oct
39 mm
96%
29° 23°
Mon26 Oct
22 mm
90%
29° 23°

Spray window

Today 6 am – 1 pm
7 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 189.6 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 21 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 22 Oct

Kozhikode · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 20 Oct, 4:13 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Kozhikode83.4 mm31°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Pathanamthitta82 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kollam77.8 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thiruvananthapuram77.1 mm33°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Alappuzha70.8 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kottayam70.8 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thrissur58.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ernakulam55.1 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Palakkad53.5 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Idukki45.2 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Malappuram30.7 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kannur28.9 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 2 districts
Wayanad27.9 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Kasaragod26.5 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →