KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Gajapati (Odisha)

Gajapati is forecast to get 87.5 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 87.5 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
87.5 mm
Most in one day
87.5 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
20–31°C
Photo: Omar AV · CC BY 3.0 · Representative image

Gajapati: Neighbouring districts of Odisha are also in for rain: Ganjam (99.6 mm), Rayagada (60.5 mm), Puri (54.9 mm) and Kendrapara (43.6 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 87.5 mm on one day in Gajapati is heavy.

Gajapati: next 7 days

Today25 Oct
0.0 mm
0%
31° 20°
Mon26 Oct
0.0 mm
4%
31° 20°
Tue27 Oct
88 mm
98%
25° 23°
Wed28 Oct
60 mm
98%
26° 23°
Thu29 Oct
75 mm
90%
26° 22°
Fri30 Oct
6.6 mm
76%
30° 23°
Sat31 Oct
3.0 mm
67%
30° 22°

Spray window

Today 9 am – 6 pm
9 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 231.8 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 17 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 27 Oct
  • Heavy rain · 29 Oct

Gajapati · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 Oct, 2:28 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Ganjam99.6 mm31°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gajapati87.5 mm31°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Rayagada60.5 mm30°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Puri54.9 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kendrapara43.6 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Nayagarh43.3 mm30°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Koraput42.3 mm27°16°Rain — hold off spraying
Kalahandi38.7 mm29°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Jagatsinghpur36 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Bhadrak30.3 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Khordha30.3 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Jajpur28.5 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 18 districts
Balasore27.2 mm31°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuttack25.7 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kandhamal22.3 mm28°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Malkangiri17.4 mm32°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Nabarangpur16.6 mm29°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Angul16.4 mm31°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Dhenkanal16 mm30°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Boudh15.1 mm31°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Balangir12.9 mm30°19°Light rain — plan around it
Subarnapur11.7 mm30°20°Light rain — plan around it
Mayurbhanj11.1 mm31°21°Light rain — plan around it
Debagarh7.7 mm30°19°Light rain — plan around it
Kendujhar5.3 mm27°18°Light rain — plan around it
Bargarh5.1 mm30°20°Light rain — plan around it
Sambalpur4.7 mm30°20°Light rain — plan around it
Jharsuguda3.5 mm30°17°Light rain — plan around it
Nuapada2.3 mm29°18°Good for field work
Sundargarh1.4 mm30°17°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →