KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Nayagarh (Odisha)

Nayagarh is forecast to get 115.2 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 72 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
115.2 mm
Most in one day
72 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
22–28°C
Photo: Omar AV · CC BY 3.0 · Representative image

Nayagarh: Neighbouring districts of Odisha are also in for rain: Ganjam (142.4 mm), Gajapati (128.1 mm), Puri (117.7 mm) and Nuapada (111.5 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 72 mm on one day in Nayagarh is heavy.

Nayagarh: next 7 days

Today28 Oct
72 mm
100%
25° 23°
Thu29 Oct
31 mm
100%
26° 22°
Fri30 Oct
12 mm
85%
29° 23°
Sat31 Oct
0.8 mm
63%
31° 23°
Sun1 Nov
3.3 mm
72%
31° 23°
Mon2 Nov
11 mm
91%
29° 24°
Tue3 Nov
7.2 mm
76%
29° 23°

Spray window

Fri 6 am – 8 am
2 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 137.9 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 14 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 28 Oct

Nayagarh · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 28 Oct, 7:09 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Ganjam142.4 mm29°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gajapati128.1 mm29°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Puri117.7 mm29°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Nayagarh115.2 mm28°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Nuapada111.5 mm30°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Balasore106.3 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kendujhar103.4 mm28°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Mayurbhanj91.1 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Khordha86.6 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kandhamal84.9 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Jajpur83.8 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Bhadrak81.6 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 18 districts
Kendrapara78.2 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Angul75.9 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Rayagada75.9 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Sundargarh75.4 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Balangir75.2 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Subarnapur74 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Jharsuguda73.7 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Jagatsinghpur73.4 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Nabarangpur71.5 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuttack71.4 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Bargarh69.9 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Sambalpur68.1 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Boudh66.9 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Debagarh64.9 mm27°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Koraput61.4 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Malkangiri58.6 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Dhenkanal56.5 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kalahandi51.8 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →