KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu)

Kanyakumari is forecast to get 155.9 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 89.7 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
155.9 mm
Most in one day
89.7 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
23–28°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Kanyakumari: Neighbouring districts of Tamil Nadu are also in for rain: Tiruvannamalai (85 mm), Ranipet (83.9 mm), Chengalpattu (82.6 mm) and Vellore (78.8 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 89.7 mm on one day in Kanyakumari is heavy.

Kanyakumari: next 7 days

Today22 Oct
90 mm
100%
27° 24°
Fri23 Oct
42 mm
100%
27° 23°
Sat24 Oct
24 mm
100%
28° 23°
Sun25 Oct
12 mm
88%
30° 23°
Mon26 Oct
9.7 mm
81%
28° 23°
Tue27 Oct
26 mm
79%
27° 22°
Wed28 Oct
1.9 mm
78%
31° 24°

Spray window

Not in the next 48 hours
Rain or wind — hold off spraying

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 205.3 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 19 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 22 Oct

Kanyakumari · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 22 Oct, 1:47 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Kanyakumari155.9 mm28°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Tiruvannamalai85 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ranipet83.9 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Chengalpattu82.6 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Vellore78.8 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Viluppuram75.1 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Salem72.5 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvallur72 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Theni70.1 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Dharmapuri68.4 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Chennai66.1 mm29°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tenkasi65.6 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 26 districts
Kallakurichi64.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupattur61.5 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruppur60.7 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Nilgiris58.5 mm19°14°Rain — hold off spraying
Perambalur58 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvarur58 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanchipuram57.9 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thoothukudi57.5 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Namakkal56.9 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thanjavur56.3 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Nagapattinam55.6 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirunelveli54.6 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Pudukkottai53.5 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ramanathapuram52.7 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruchirappalli52.3 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuddalore51.6 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ariyalur51.4 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Coimbatore50.7 mm31°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Madurai50.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Mayiladuthurai47.5 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Virudhunagar44.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Sivaganga44.4 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Erode43.3 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Karur43.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishnagiri43.1 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Dindigul41.4 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →