KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Namakkal (Tamil Nadu)

Namakkal is forecast to get 84 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 81.7 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
84 mm
Most in one day
81.7 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
24–32°C
Photo: Sruthi V Nair · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Namakkal: Neighbouring districts of Tamil Nadu are also in for rain: Dharmapuri (131.6 mm), Sivaganga (127.7 mm), Nagapattinam (83.9 mm) and Mayiladuthurai (82.3 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 81.7 mm on one day in Namakkal is heavy.

Namakkal: next 7 days

Today25 Oct
82 mm
99%
29° 24°
Mon26 Oct
2.3 mm
86%
31° 24°
Tue27 Oct
0.0 mm
38%
32° 24°
Wed28 Oct
0.0 mm
9%
32° 24°
Thu29 Oct
0.0 mm
12%
32° 23°
Fri30 Oct
0.0 mm
19%
32° 22°
Sat31 Oct
0.0 mm
73%
32° 23°

Spray window

Mon 6 am – 9 am
3 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 84 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 28 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 25 Oct

Namakkal · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 Oct, 2:26 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Dharmapuri131.6 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sivaganga127.7 mm31°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Namakkal84 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Nagapattinam83.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Mayiladuthurai82.3 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Theni80.9 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Madurai80.6 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ramanathapuram79.1 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvarur76.3 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ariyalur74.6 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Salem73.6 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Perambalur72.8 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 26 districts
Dindigul70.6 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuddalore69.8 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Virudhunagar68.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kallakurichi66.7 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Pudukkottai65.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Karur61.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruppur57.2 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Erode53.5 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruchirappalli46 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Viluppuram45.9 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Thanjavur44.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupattur43.1 mm31°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvannamalai42.8 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Thoothukudi41 mm31°25°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanchipuram40.8 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ranipet39.5 mm32°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishnagiri32.5 mm30°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Chengalpattu28.9 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Vellore25.8 mm32°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Coimbatore25.7 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanyakumari25.6 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvallur23 mm32°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Nilgiris22.8 mm20°11°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirunelveli21.6 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Chennai18.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tenkasi14.4 mm30°24°Light rain — plan around it

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →