KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Sivaganga (Tamil Nadu)

Sivaganga is forecast to get 121.2 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 68.2 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
121.2 mm
Most in one day
68.2 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
24–32°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Sivaganga: Neighbouring districts of Tamil Nadu are also in for rain: Nilgiris (95.7 mm), Madurai (91.7 mm), Viluppuram (90.9 mm) and Thanjavur (85.5 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 68.2 mm on one day in Sivaganga is heavy.

Sivaganga: next 7 days

Today24 Oct
17 mm
92%
32° 25°
Sun25 Oct
36 mm
94%
30° 24°
Mon26 Oct
68 mm
80%
28° 24°
Tue27 Oct
0.5 mm
64%
32° 24°
Wed28 Oct
0.0 mm
33%
33° 24°
Thu29 Oct
0.0 mm
31%
33° 22°
Fri30 Oct
0.0 mm
34%
33° 24°

Spray window

Sun 6 am – 10 am
4 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 121.7 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 27 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 26 Oct

Sivaganga · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 24 Oct, 3:50 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Sivaganga121.2 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Nilgiris95.7 mm18°13°Rain — hold off spraying
Madurai91.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Viluppuram90.9 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thanjavur85.5 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Theni84.2 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Namakkal84.1 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ramanathapuram83.4 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvannamalai83.2 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kallakurichi82.9 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Mayiladuthurai82.4 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ariyalur80.6 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 26 districts
Pudukkottai75.3 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Nagapattinam74 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvarur72 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Erode71.5 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Virudhunagar69.9 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanyakumari67.3 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Coimbatore67.1 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Perambalur66.6 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Karur66.4 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuddalore65.1 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruchirappalli64.8 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Dindigul64.6 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Vellore53.6 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishnagiri49.5 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Tenkasi48.7 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruppur48.2 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Salem47.8 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Ranipet46.7 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanchipuram44.3 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupattur43.6 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Chengalpattu40.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Dharmapuri38.2 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirunelveli36.6 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvallur33.8 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Thoothukudi28.1 mm31°25°Rain — hold off spraying
Chennai25.4 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →