KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Raigarh (Chhattisgarh)

Raigarh is forecast to get 114.2 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 66.9 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
114.2 mm
Most in one day
66.9 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
22–30°C
Photo: Sruthi V Nair · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Raigarh: Neighbouring districts of Chhattisgarh are also in for rain: Korea (99.8 mm), Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur (95 mm), Jashpur (90.6 mm) and Surajpur (89.9 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 66.9 mm on one day in Raigarh is heavy.

Raigarh: next 7 days

Today29 Oct
67 mm
94%
26° 22°
Fri30 Oct
43 mm
96%
29° 22°
Sat31 Oct
4.7 mm
52%
30° 22°
Sun1 Nov
0.6 mm
51%
31° 22°
Mon2 Nov
1.5 mm
59%
30° 23°
Tue3 Nov
7.8 mm
55%
30° 23°
Wed4 Nov
7.2 mm
39%
30° 22°

Spray window

Not in the next 48 hours
Rain or wind — hold off spraying

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 131.3 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 17 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 29 Oct

Raigarh · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 29 Oct, 5:12 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Raigarh114.2 mm30°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Korea99.8 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur95 mm28°19°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Jashpur90.6 mm26°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Surajpur89.9 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Janjgir-Champa89.5 mm29°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi84.6 mm27°19°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Korba75.2 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Balrampur-Ramanujganj64.5 mm27°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Sakti58.2 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Surguja56.4 mm28°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Bilaspur55.7 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 21 districts
Sarangarh-Bilaigarh55 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kabirdham52.7 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Mungeli42.8 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Baloda Bazar36.9 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Bemetara33.5 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki33.1 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Raipur28.7 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Balod27.5 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bastar24.1 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Mahasamund22.6 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Gariaband22 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Rajnandgaon21.9 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Khairagarh-Chhuikhadan-Gandai21 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Sukma19.9 mm31°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Durg18 mm30°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Kondagaon16.4 mm30°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Narayanpur14.8 mm29°20°Light rain — plan around it
Dhamtari13.6 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Kanker12.6 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Dantewada8.7 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Bijapur7.9 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →