KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Maharajganj (Uttar Pradesh)

Maharajganj is forecast to get 116.5 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 98.8 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
116.5 mm
Most in one day
98.8 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
21–29°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Maharajganj: Neighbouring districts of Uttar Pradesh are also in for rain: Kushinagar (113.8 mm), Sonbhadra (112.2 mm), Varanasi (110.5 mm) and Gorakhpur (95.5 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 98.8 mm on one day in Maharajganj is heavy.

Maharajganj: next 7 days

Today29 Oct
5.9 mm
80%
29° 21°
Fri30 Oct
99 mm
90%
22° 21°
Sat31 Oct
12 mm
80%
26° 21°
Sun1 Nov
0.1 mm
4%
29° 20°
Mon2 Nov
0.0 mm
6%
30° 21°
Tue3 Nov
0.0 mm
2%
30° 19°
Wed4 Nov
0.0 mm
0%
29° 17°

Spray window

Today 6 am – 4 pm
10 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 116.6 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 16 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 30 Oct

Maharajganj · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 29 Oct, 5:13 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Maharajganj116.5 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Kushinagar113.8 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sonbhadra112.2 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Varanasi110.5 mm27°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gorakhpur95.5 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Chandauli93.1 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Mau90.6 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Deoria89.8 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Bhadohi87.6 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Ghazipur86.4 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Ballia82.8 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Lucknow82.8 mm30°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
See the other 63 districts
Mirzapur79.4 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Azamgarh78.9 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Barabanki74.5 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sant Kabir Nagar69.4 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Jaunpur63.5 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Siddharthnagar63.2 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Gonda57.9 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Basti55.5 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ayodhya47.6 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Balrampur46.2 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bahraich41.1 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ambedkar Nagar30 mm26°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Unnao29.2 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Prayagraj28.6 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Raebareli26.6 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Kannauj26.2 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanpur Nagar25.5 mm30°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Shravasti25.5 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Bijnor25.3 mm28°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Ghaziabad24.1 mm29°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Sultanpur24 mm26°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Lakhimpur Kheri23.5 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Sitapur19.5 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Amethi19.1 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Muzaffarnagar15.7 mm28°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Gautam Buddha Nagar15.5 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Hapur14.1 mm29°19°Light rain — plan around it
Kanpur Dehat13.6 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Meerut13 mm29°19°Light rain — plan around it
Pratapgarh11.3 mm26°20°Light rain — plan around it
Kaushambi11 mm27°21°Light rain — plan around it
Bulandshahr10.4 mm30°19°Light rain — plan around it
Shamli9.1 mm29°17°Light rain — plan around it
Hardoi8.1 mm30°20°Light rain — plan around it
Saharanpur8 mm28°18°Light rain — plan around it
Chitrakoot6 mm26°21°Light rain — plan around it
Baghpat5.8 mm30°19°Light rain — plan around it
Fatehpur5.1 mm28°21°Light rain — plan around it
Hamirpur5 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Auraiya4.8 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Jalaun3.3 mm31°22°Light rain — plan around it
Banda3.1 mm29°22°Light rain — plan around it
Mainpuri2.3 mm30°20°Good for field work
Kasganj1.6 mm30°20°Good for field work
Lalitpur1.6 mm29°20°Good for field work
Aligarh1.4 mm30°20°Good for field work
Etah1.1 mm30°20°Good for field work
Etawah1.1 mm29°21°Good for field work
Jhansi1 mm30°22°Good for field work
Farrukhabad0.9 mm30°20°Good for field work
Sambhal0.9 mm29°18°Good for field work
Mahoba0.7 mm29°21°Good for field work
Budaun0.5 mm30°20°Good for field work
Firozabad0.4 mm31°21°Good for field work
Hathras0.3 mm31°20°Good for field work
Moradabad0.3 mm29°19°Good for field work
Agra0.2 mm31°21°Good for field work
Amroha0.2 mm29°19°Good for field work
Bareilly0.2 mm29°20°Good for field work
Rampur0.2 mm29°19°Good for field work
Mathura0.1 mm31°20°Good for field work
Pilibhit0 mm29°19°Good for field work
Shahjahanpur0 mm30°20°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →