KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Very heavy rain forecast for Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema (Andhra Pradesh)

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema is forecast to get 202.5 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 126.4 mm in one day — very heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
202.5 mm
Most in one day
126.4 mm
Class
very heavy
Temperature
23–31°C
Photo: Sruthi V Nair · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema: Neighbouring districts of Andhra Pradesh are also in for rain: Alluri Sitharama Raju (287.1 mm), Srikakulam (263.2 mm), Vizianagaram (255.2 mm) and Visakhapatnam (189.8 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 126.4 mm on one day in Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema is very heavy.

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema: next 7 days

Today26 Oct
0.0 mm
0%
31° 23°
Tue27 Oct
76 mm
94%
28° 24°
Wed28 Oct
126 mm
89%
28° 24°
Thu29 Oct
0.1 mm
68%
31° 26°
Fri30 Oct
2.7 mm
61%
31° 25°
Sat31 Oct
3.6 mm
78%
30° 24°
Sun1 Nov
11 mm
67%
28° 24°

Spray window

Today 2 pm – 6 pm
4 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 219.4 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 21 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 27 Oct
  • Very heavy rain · 28 Oct

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 26 Oct, 2:50 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Alluri Sitharama Raju287.1 mm27°16°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Srikakulam263.2 mm32°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Vizianagaram255.2 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema202.5 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Visakhapatnam189.8 mm33°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Kakinada172.5 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Anakapalli164.3 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Parvathipuram Manyam152 mm32°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
East Godavari98.4 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
West Godavari78.5 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishna55.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Polavaram52.3 mm32°21°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 16 districts
Bapatla29.4 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Eluru28.5 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
NTR25.3 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Guntur23.6 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupati3.5 mm33°20°Light rain — plan around it
Palnadu3.1 mm33°24°Light rain — plan around it
Markapuram1.7 mm33°23°Good for field work
Prakasam1.5 mm33°24°Good for field work
Nellore0.7 mm32°24°Good for field work
Chittoor0.6 mm32°21°Good for field work
YSR Kadapa0.3 mm33°21°Good for field work
Nandyal0.2 mm33°21°Good for field work
Sri Sathya Sai0.1 mm31°19°Good for field work
Ananthapuramu0 mm33°21°Good for field work
Annamayya0 mm29°19°Good for field work
Kurnool0 mm33°21°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →