KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Parvathipuram Manyam (Andhra Pradesh)

Parvathipuram Manyam is forecast to get 152 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 89.2 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
152 mm
Most in one day
89.2 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
22–32°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Parvathipuram Manyam: Neighbouring districts of Andhra Pradesh are also in for rain: Alluri Sitharama Raju (287.1 mm), Srikakulam (263.2 mm), Vizianagaram (255.2 mm) and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema (202.5 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 89.2 mm on one day in Parvathipuram Manyam is heavy.

Parvathipuram Manyam: next 7 days

Today26 Oct
0.0 mm
0%
32° 22°
Tue27 Oct
63 mm
100%
27° 23°
Wed28 Oct
89 mm
100%
26° 23°
Thu29 Oct
11 mm
97%
30° 23°
Fri30 Oct
5.1 mm
86%
31° 23°
Sat31 Oct
3.0 mm
59%
30° 24°
Sun1 Nov
10 mm
53%
30° 23°

Spray window

Today 3 pm – 6 pm
3 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 181.3 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 21 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 28 Oct

Parvathipuram Manyam · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 26 Oct, 2:57 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Alluri Sitharama Raju287.1 mm27°16°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Srikakulam263.2 mm32°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Vizianagaram255.2 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema202.5 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Visakhapatnam189.8 mm33°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Kakinada172.5 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Anakapalli164.3 mm31°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Parvathipuram Manyam152 mm32°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
East Godavari98.4 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
West Godavari78.5 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishna55.9 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Polavaram52.3 mm32°21°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 16 districts
Bapatla29.4 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Eluru28.5 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
NTR25.3 mm33°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Guntur23.6 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupati3.5 mm33°20°Light rain — plan around it
Palnadu3.1 mm33°24°Light rain — plan around it
Markapuram1.7 mm33°23°Good for field work
Prakasam1.5 mm33°24°Good for field work
Nellore0.7 mm32°24°Good for field work
Chittoor0.6 mm32°21°Good for field work
YSR Kadapa0.3 mm33°21°Good for field work
Nandyal0.2 mm33°21°Good for field work
Sri Sathya Sai0.1 mm31°19°Good for field work
Ananthapuramu0 mm33°21°Good for field work
Annamayya0 mm29°19°Good for field work
Kurnool0 mm33°21°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →