KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Madhubani (Bihar)

Madhubani is forecast to get 99.7 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 67.5 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
99.7 mm
Most in one day
67.5 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
21–26°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Madhubani: Neighbouring districts of Bihar are also in for rain: East Champaran (139.5 mm), Sheohar (132.9 mm), West Champaran (118.9 mm) and Sitamarhi (105.5 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 67.5 mm on one day in Madhubani is heavy.

Madhubani: next 7 days

Today29 Oct
5.9 mm
87%
26° 23°
Fri30 Oct
26 mm
96%
23° 21°
Sat31 Oct
68 mm
92%
25° 21°
Sun1 Nov
0.0 mm
14%
29° 22°
Mon2 Nov
0.0 mm
6%
29° 21°
Tue3 Nov
0.0 mm
4%
29° 21°
Wed4 Nov
0.0 mm
4%
29° 19°

Spray window

Today 1 pm – 6 pm
5 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 99.7 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 15 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 31 Oct

Madhubani · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 29 Oct, 11:19 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
East Champaran139.5 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sheohar132.9 mm26°20°Rain — hold off spraying
West Champaran118.9 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sitamarhi105.5 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Muzaffarpur102.4 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Madhubani99.7 mm26°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Rohtas99 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Gopalganj94 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Siwan92.9 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Bhojpur85.9 mm29°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Arwal82.4 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Saran78.4 mm30°20°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 26 districts
Gaya75.6 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Vaishali73.8 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Jehanabad73.3 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Kaimur71.1 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Buxar70.1 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Patna70.1 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Darbhanga67.8 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Aurangabad65.4 mm28°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Samastipur65 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Saharsa54.8 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Madhepura50.8 mm26°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Supaul50.3 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Nalanda45.8 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Nawada45.4 mm27°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Sheikhpura38.9 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Araria37 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Munger36.6 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Katihar34.9 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Banka32.2 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Purnia30.4 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Bhagalpur27 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Lakhisarai27 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Khagaria25.8 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Begusarai24.8 mm28°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Jamui21.2 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kishanganj16.6 mm29°22°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →