KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Very heavy rain forecast for Yanam (Puducherry)

Yanam is forecast to get 123.3 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 123.3 mm in one day — very heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
123.3 mm
Most in one day
123.3 mm
Class
very heavy
Temperature
24–31°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Yanam: Neighbouring districts of Puducherry are also in for rain: Karaikal (71.7 mm), Puducherry (59.7 mm) and Mahe (15.9 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 123.3 mm on one day in Yanam is very heavy.

Yanam: next 7 days

Today25 Oct
0.0 mm
14%
31° 24°
Mon26 Oct
0.0 mm
2%
31° 24°
Tue27 Oct
123 mm
68%
28° 24°
Wed28 Oct
28 mm
69%
26° 24°
Thu29 Oct
3.6 mm
70%
31° 24°
Fri30 Oct
4.8 mm
82%
30° 25°
Sat31 Oct
3.6 mm
63%
31° 25°

Spray window

Today 2 pm – 6 pm
4 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 162.8 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 22 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Very heavy rain · 27 Oct

Yanam · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 Oct, 3:29 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Yanam123.3 mm31°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Karaikal71.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Puducherry59.7 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Mahe15.9 mm31°23°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →