KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu)

Pudukkottai is forecast to get 128.6 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 78.4 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
128.6 mm
Most in one day
78.4 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
23–32°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Pudukkottai: Neighbouring districts of Tamil Nadu are also in for rain: Dharmapuri (139.7 mm), Namakkal (98 mm), Tiruchirappalli (91 mm) and Ariyalur (85.8 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 78.4 mm on one day in Pudukkottai is heavy.

Pudukkottai: next 7 days

Today25 Oct
50 mm
98%
30° 24°
Mon26 Oct
78 mm
83%
27° 23°
Tue27 Oct
0.1 mm
40%
32° 23°
Wed28 Oct
0.0 mm
22%
33° 24°
Thu29 Oct
0.0 mm
10%
33° 24°
Fri30 Oct
0.0 mm
14%
33° 25°
Sat31 Oct
0.0 mm
37%
33° 23°

Spray window

Tue 6 am – 1 pm
7 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 128.6 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 28 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 26 Oct

Pudukkottai · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 Oct, 3:28 pm

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Dharmapuri139.7 mm30°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Pudukkottai128.6 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Namakkal98 mm32°24°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Tiruchirappalli91 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ariyalur85.8 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Salem85.7 mm31°22°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Perambalur80.6 mm32°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Tiruvarur80.1 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Thoothukudi77.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Karur75.6 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Mayiladuthurai71.8 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kallakurichi71.4 mm33°23°Heavy rain — pause harvest
See the other 26 districts
Virudhunagar71.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Cuddalore68.4 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Nagapattinam67.9 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Dindigul67.7 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ramanathapuram67.7 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Sivaganga60.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Viluppuram55.5 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Thanjavur53.2 mm31°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Coimbatore52.8 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Theni52.3 mm29°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Madurai47.8 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruppur47.3 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Erode43 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirunelveli40.8 mm30°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Nilgiris40.2 mm20°12°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvannamalai38.4 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanyakumari36.2 mm28°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tirupattur33 mm31°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Krishnagiri32.5 mm30°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Chengalpattu31.9 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Kanchipuram29.7 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tenkasi28.2 mm30°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Chennai25 mm32°24°Rain — hold off spraying
Ranipet23.2 mm32°23°Rain — hold off spraying
Tiruvallur21.8 mm32°22°Rain — hold off spraying
Vellore21.7 mm32°21°Rain — hold off spraying

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →