KisanSamachar™Trusted news, every farmer
English
Alert

Heavy rain forecast for Balrampur (Uttar Pradesh)

Balrampur is forecast to get 79.1 mm of rain over the next 3 days, up to 66 mm in one day — heavy rain on the IMD scale. Keep harvested crop covered on high ground, keep field drains open and put off spraying.

Key numbers

3-day total
79.1 mm
Most in one day
66 mm
Class
heavy
Temperature
21–29°C
Photo: PJeganathan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Representative image

Balrampur: Neighbouring districts of Uttar Pradesh are also in for rain: Kushinagar (104.7 mm), Maharajganj (98.4 mm), Siddharthnagar (96 mm) and Deoria (86.7 mm).

What to do: keep harvested crop under tarpaulin on high ground; keep field drains open so water does not stand; put off spraying pesticide and fertiliser until the rain stops; do not tether animals in the open.

On the IMD scale, more than 64.5 mm in a day is "heavy", more than 115.6 mm "very heavy" and more than 204.5 mm "extremely heavy". The forecast of up to 66 mm on one day in Balrampur is heavy.

Balrampur: next 7 days

Today29 Oct
0.0 mm
6%
29° 23°
Fri30 Oct
66 mm
72%
24° 21°
Sat31 Oct
13 mm
75%
25° 21°
Sun1 Nov
0.0 mm
10%
28° 21°
Mon2 Nov
0.0 mm
6%
29° 20°
Tue3 Nov
0.0 mm
2%
29° 17°
Wed4 Nov
0.0 mm
2%
28° 17°

Spray window

Today 8 am – 6 pm
10 hours calm and dry

Rule: wind < 15 km/h, below 32°, dry for 3 hours

Irrigation need (7 days)

0 mm
Rain 79.1 mm · crop demand (ET₀) 17 mm

1 mm = 1 litre per m² = 4,047 litres per acre

Alerts

  • Heavy rain · 30 Oct

Balrampur · Forecast: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · updated 29 Oct, 11:22 am

Every district in the state

District3-day rainMaxMinField work
Kushinagar104.7 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Maharajganj98.4 mm28°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Siddharthnagar96 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Deoria86.7 mm27°20°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Sonbhadra80.3 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Balrampur79.1 mm29°21°Heavy rain — pause harvest
Gorakhpur69.1 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ballia67.7 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Sant Kabir Nagar67.3 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Gonda65.6 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Basti63.1 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Chandauli62.9 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
See the other 63 districts
Raebareli61.8 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Hapur54 mm29°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Mau53.7 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ayodhya52.5 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ambedkar Nagar50.6 mm26°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ghazipur48.4 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Sultanpur48.3 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Varanasi44.4 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Azamgarh43.5 mm26°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Shravasti43 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Mirzapur42.8 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bahraich38.7 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bhadohi35.8 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Ghaziabad32.5 mm29°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Jaunpur31.2 mm27°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Muzaffarnagar26.9 mm28°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Gautam Buddha Nagar23 mm28°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Hamirpur22.7 mm29°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Meerut22.4 mm28°19°Rain — hold off spraying
Prayagraj19.3 mm27°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Bijnor17.3 mm28°18°Rain — hold off spraying
Amethi16.3 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Fatehpur15.6 mm28°20°Rain — hold off spraying
Pratapgarh15 mm26°21°Rain — hold off spraying
Baghpat14.2 mm29°19°Light rain — plan around it
Lakhimpur Kheri13.4 mm29°21°Light rain — plan around it
Amroha12.1 mm28°18°Light rain — plan around it
Kanpur Nagar11.2 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Shamli10.9 mm29°17°Light rain — plan around it
Barabanki9.4 mm29°21°Light rain — plan around it
Saharanpur9.3 mm28°18°Light rain — plan around it
Lucknow8.2 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Unnao7.2 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Kaushambi6.9 mm27°20°Light rain — plan around it
Bulandshahr5.8 mm29°18°Light rain — plan around it
Auraiya5.7 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Chitrakoot5.2 mm27°21°Light rain — plan around it
Jalaun4.6 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Kanpur Dehat4.5 mm30°21°Light rain — plan around it
Aligarh4.2 mm29°19°Light rain — plan around it
Agra4.1 mm29°20°Light rain — plan around it
Etawah4 mm29°21°Light rain — plan around it
Banda3.7 mm28°21°Light rain — plan around it
Hathras3.5 mm29°19°Light rain — plan around it
Moradabad3.4 mm28°18°Light rain — plan around it
Kannauj2.6 mm30°22°Light rain — plan around it
Sitapur2.6 mm29°21°Light rain — plan around it
Mahoba2.5 mm29°21°Light rain — plan around it
Mathura2.3 mm30°19°Good for field work
Sambhal2.2 mm29°18°Good for field work
Jhansi2.1 mm30°21°Good for field work
Budaun2 mm28°20°Good for field work
Etah1.8 mm29°20°Good for field work
Firozabad1.8 mm30°21°Good for field work
Rampur1.8 mm28°18°Good for field work
Kasganj0.8 mm29°19°Good for field work
Lalitpur0.7 mm28°21°Good for field work
Farrukhabad0.4 mm30°21°Good for field work
Hardoi0.4 mm30°22°Good for field work
Bareilly0.2 mm29°19°Good for field work
Pilibhit0.2 mm29°19°Good for field work
Mainpuri0.1 mm30°20°Good for field work
Shahjahanpur0 mm29°21°Good for field work

3-day forecast, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).

This story was written automatically from Open-Meteo's official/open data. Every number in it comes from that data — nothing is estimated. Spot a mistake? Write to kisansamacharofficial@gmail.com.

More from the weather desk

More of today’s news

All stories →